+44 1432 373 000   info@weatherhaven.co.uk
Privacy 2018-10-31T14:11:06+00:00

Personal Information

You can visit the Website without revealing who you are, or disclosing any personal information about you. However, there may be times when we require personal information about you or when you wish to disclose such personal information to us through our ‘Contact’ page, email, or telephone. Such personal information is obtained only when voluntarily submitted by you. We will process personal information that you provide to us in accordance with our General Data Protection Regulation (GDRP) policy.

GDPR Policy

Data protection principles

Weatherhaven is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:
  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

General provisions

  • This policy applies to all personal data processed by Weatherhaven.
  • The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for Weatherhaven’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  • This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  • Weatherhaven shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

Lawful, fair and transparent processing

  •  To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, Weatherhaven shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  • The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  •  Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to Weatherhaven shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

Lawful purposes

  • All data processed by Weatherhaven must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
  • Weatherhaven shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  • Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  • Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in Weatherhaven’s systems.

Data minimisation

  • Weatherhaven shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Accuracy

  • Weatherhaven shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  • Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

Archiving / removal

  • To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, Weatherhaven shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  • The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

Security

  • Weatherhaven shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
  • Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  • When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  • Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

Breach

  • In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, Weatherhaven shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

Cookie Policy

The cookie policy of Weatherhaven Global Solutions Ltd explains how we use cookies on our website (www.weatherhaven.co.uk). We may amend our cookie policy at any time and all changes will be made on this page. The changes will take effect once they have been posted on the website. Therefore, you should review these terms on a regular basis.

How we use cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. If you agree, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us to deliver a better and more personalised service to you when you browse the website and also allows us to improve the website.

Browser Settings

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to block the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you decide to block cookies on your browser, you may be unable to access all or parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the website.

Most of our cookies will expire at the end of the browser session. However, if your browser is not closed for any reason, all our cookies will expire after 2 years.

Contact

Contact Us